Solved

updating new version for Blackberry device 8900

Posted on 2011-09-19
15
556 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Dea Sir ,
 i have blackberry 8900 having 4.6.1.310 version installed recently i have downloaded version 5 .0.0.1168 for my device .
and traying to update through blackberry desktop manager but my desktop manager shows " there  are no blackberry device software  updates available .

my BB desktop version is 6.1.0.35
 
Kindly Advice
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Mike Sullivan
ID: 36559415
Hi sanjeevkmrs,

Start a Command Prompt from your PC and navigate to C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research in Motion\Apploader and run loader.exe (it may be in Program Files (x86) on a 64-bit machine). This bypasses the Desktop Manager and allows you to directly install the new firmware. If the firmware doesn't appear available, make sure you have installed the software that you have downloaded. It should appear in your Control Panel under Add/Remove Programs.

Hope this helps,

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 36559632
I can see the 5.0 version installed in my controll panel ,
when i tried CMD and loader.exe as suggested by you , its showing me no actions are required . and not updating my device
kindly advice
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Sullivan earned 500 total points
ID: 36559670
Hi sanjeevkmrs,

When you run the loader.exe, it should list the Applications currently installed on the handset. At the top of the list should be the BlackBerry Core. Does this still say 4.6? If so, complete the following steps:

Closee the Loader.exe program.

Navigate to C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research in Motion\AppLoader

Delete the file 'Vendor.xml'.

Start Loader.exe from the Command Prompt again.

Try the process again.

Let me know how you get on,

Mike
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kyleiorio
ID: 36559672

Complete both of the following tasks to update the device.xml and vendor.xml file:

To download the updated device.xml and vendor.xml files, complete the following steps:

1.      Right-click the link for each of the following websites and select Save Target As or Save Link As.

https://www.blackberry.com/Desktop/Download/XML/Device.xml

https://www.blackberry.com/Desktop/Download/XML/Vendor.xml

2.      Save the files to C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion\AppLoader.

BB Desktop Manager should now recognize the upgrade for your phone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 36559775
sorry hard luck , its not going through , can i have a link of latest version of BB 8900 software so that i can retry by redownloading and installing the software
Kindly advice
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Mike Sullivan
ID: 36559833
Hi sanjeevkmrs,

Which mobile network is the device registered to? This makes a difference when choosing the handheld software version.

Alternatively, you can browse them from here:

http://us.blackberry.com/support/downloads/download_sites.jsp

Regards,

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 36560500
Hi i have downloaded the software from the link provided and after that run loder.exe from CMD . NOW ITS SHOWING ME THIS "THE BLACKBERRY DESKTOP SOFTWARE DOES NOT HAVE BLACKBERRY DEVICE SOFTWARE FOR THE DEVICE THAT YOU HAVE CONNECTED. CONTACT YOUR WIRELESS SERVICE PROVIDER OR SYSTEM ADMINISTRATOR."

kindly the the screen shot also here attached with .
Regards

 screenshot screenshot screenshot
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Mike Sullivan
ID: 36560516
Hi sanjeevkmrs,

Can you go back to one of my earlier comments and remove the vendor.xml file and try again, please?

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 36561885
Hi Mike
            i did that already
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kyleiorio
ID: 36562020
Mine or MikeTheRelic's solutions should work for you- I have seen this issue many many times (I'm a BES admin 8+ years) and it always has worked for me.

In the case it is not working for you, I would try uninstalling/reinstalling everything Blackberry related on your desktop and trying again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 36567652
let me try on other pc
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 36567720
i have a desktop manager v6 , is it ok or should i try with some other version of desktop manager ?
kindly advice
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Mike Sullivan
ID: 36567730
Desktop Manager 6 should be fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 36568871
thanks it worked
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 36568876
thanks
0