?
Solved

Error when running DCPROMO on W2003 Server

Posted on 2011-09-19
10
Medium Priority
?
876 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have 2 Windows 2003 DC's. We are trying to demote one of them using DCPROMO

When we attempt this, we get the error

"The Replication Operation Encountered a Database Error"

How can we demote this server?
0
Comment
Question by:carrgater31
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gaurav05
ID: 36559273
0
 

Author Comment

by:carrgater31
ID: 36559276
I saw this..

Does it matter that both servers are running 2003 and not 2000?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gaurav05
ID: 36559287
Hi,

can you provide Event Id ?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 36559288
Hi,

The following MS KB article should first of all mirror the event viewer errors you're receiving and if so, proceed with the hotfix install: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/832851

Best of luck!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36559290
Hi,

if you wish, you may follow with an article on my blog for that. How to decommission broken DC at
http://kpytko.wordpress.com/2011/08/30/decommissioning-broken-domain-controller/

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gaurav05
ID: 36559292
0
 

Author Comment

by:carrgater31
ID: 36559302
We get event ID 2023
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 2000 total points
ID: 36559329
2023 means that demotion process couldn't be finnished, because of unsuccessful AD replication during that process. Please follow an article on my blog, then do metadata cleanup, clean Sites and Services and DNS records for that DC.

After all, if youw ish to promote it as DC again, run dcpromo and follow with wizard to promote server to Domain Controller.

All of necessary articles are on my blog at http://kpytko.wordpress.com (if you wish, you may use them)

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:carrgater31
ID: 36559389
Thanks Krzysztof,

The dcpromo /forceremoval has worked. I am now trying to delete the server from AD sites and services. When I select delete, I get an error saying

 "Do not delete the SERVERNAME container object. SERVERNAME contains ojects representing DC SERVERNAME and possibly other Domain controllers"
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36559400
Do metadata cleanup first :) then delete it from Sites and Services (don't worry about a message) :]

Krzysztof
0