Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to retain Input type File value after submitting the form through AJAX

Posted on 2011-09-19
3
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a requirement where I need to retain the uploaded file path in the input type file tag after uploading the file to the server


Thanks,
Sandeep
0
Comment
Question by:deepuinfy
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stergium
ID: 36559480
hello.
you could store the path into a variable .  
can you paste some of your code so we can be more specific?
0
 

Author Comment

by:deepuinfy
ID: 36559612
Hi stergium,
I know that we can store the path into some variable, but my question is how to prepopulate the value stored back into input file field..

Thanks,
Sandeep
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Kim Walker earned 2000 total points
ID: 36559650
The local file path is protected by security measures and cannot be extracted in modern browsers.
0