Solved

Can't find work Flow in SP Designer 2007

Posted on 2011-09-19
4
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,

I can't find work flow button in my sharepoint designer 2007 as showing below.

I'm just a begginer to it .. can anybody telll me how to do workflow step by step ?

Thanks & Regards,
Basem  workflow
0
Comment
Question by:beesoo00
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 36559344
Hello,

from the screenshot above it looks as if the site you are editing is not a SharePoint site, but a web site on your D drive.

Microsoft has this article about Creating a Workflow with SharePoint Designer 2007: http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepoint-designer-help/create-a-workflow-HA010100591.aspx

You need to edit an actual SharePoint site to create a workflow.

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:beesoo00
ID: 36559509
Thanks for your reply..

But i also open a teamspace site and it's still the same,

Any ideas ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 36559519
You may not have sufficient permissions to create workflows on that site. Have you checked with your site administrators?

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
jessc7 earned 500 total points
ID: 36560457
I agree with Teylyn. It looks as though you are editing a local file rather than a SharePoint site.

Click File, then Open Site, and browse to your SharePoint site. A new Designer window will open. Then look for Workflow in the menu.
0