Solved

Multidimentional HASH

Posted on 2011-09-19
7
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am New to perl,Please help me.
I have 2 Arrays
@ARRAYA=(A,B,C,D,E,A);
@ARRAYB=(1,2,3,4,5,6);

I want to Create a hash out of these two array like

%Hash=('A'=>1 ,6 ,' B' =>2,'C'=>3,'D'=>4,'E'=>5) ;

after creating this hash how take out the value of A ?

0
Comment
Question by:SWAYAM4U
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:woepwobin
ID: 36559407
What exactly do you mean by 'take out the value of A' ? What is your expected result?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SWAYAM4U
ID: 36559602
After creating the hash
The KEy is A and it's value is 1 and 6 .
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:woepwobin
ID: 36559619
And what is your expected result? What do you want the value to be? 1, or 6, or 7, or "1,6"?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:FishMonger
ID: 36560750
use Data::Dumper;

my @arrayA = qw(A B C D E A);
my @arrayB = qw(1 2 3 4 5 6);

my %hash;
@hash{@arrayA} = @arrayB;

print Dumper \%hash;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:parparov
parparov earned 500 total points
ID: 36560853
You can also:
Install module List::MoreUtils;
use List::MoreUtils qw(mesh);
%hash = mesh(@array_a, @array_b);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
parparov earned 500 total points
ID: 36561785
Oh you needed a list of values if the key repeats.

Then the script should be:
my @arrayA = qw(A B C D E A);
my @arrayB = qw(1 2 3 4 5 6);

my %hash;
for my $aA (@arrayA) {
  last unless @arrayB;
  if(defined($hash{$aA}) {
    push(@{$hash{$aA}}, shift @arrayB);
  }
  else {
    $hash{$aA} = [shift @arrayB];
  }
}

Open in new window

if you want a consistent data structure.
However if you insist that if there is a single value, it would be a scalar, then use this code:
my @arrayA = qw(A B C D E A);
my @arrayB = qw(1 2 3 4 5 6);

my %hash;
for my $aA (@arrayA) {
  last unless @arrayB;
  if(defined($hash{$aA}) {
    $hash{$aA} = [ $hash{$aA}] unless ref $hash{$aA};
    push(@{$hash{$aA}}, shift @arrayB);
  }
  else {
    $hash{$aA} = shift @arrayB;
  }
}

Open in new window


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SWAYAM4U
ID: 36565190
Thanks a lot to everybody
0