[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Error SSL certificat prompt in Outlook - Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-09-19
8
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello everyone,

I encountered a problem with SSL certificat.

I've just bought a SAN SSL certificate to protect all my external domain.
But I have now a prompt in my local domain on Outlook saying my certificate is note valide for this URL.
My Outlook client in local are connected to the Exchange server (srv-exchange.masociete.net).
Does I abligatory need to add the name of my Exchange server in the SAN ssl certificate or is there a workeround to use the generated certificate just for OWA, ActiveSync and Outlook Anywhere connection ?

Thanks in advance for your answers.

Damien
0
Comment
Question by:dbrenot
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MAS EE MVE
ID: 36559412
you should have these names in your certificate
1. mail.external-domain-name.com
2.autodiscover.domain.com
3.exch-servername.domain.com

Please check this
http://exchangeserverpro.com/configure-an-ssl-certificate-for-exchange-server-2010
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd351044.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbrenot
ID: 36559426
thanks but the problem is my internal domain name was created with windows NT 4 and is like masociete.net and I've not bought the domain masociete.net.

Could I change the internal URL used by Outlook client to connect to Exchange ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbrenot
ID: 36559463
Could I use the command line get-clientaccessserver | fl *uri* and set-clientaccessserver -AutoDiscoverServiceInternalUri to change the URL to point to the URL in my certificate ?

0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
MAS EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 36559557
Here is the full commands

[PS] C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.UICDOMAIN>Get-clientAccessServer | fl Name,AutoDiscoverServiceInternalUri

Name                           : HUB1
AutoDiscoverServiceInternalUri : https://hub1.domain.com/Autodiscover/Autodiscover.xml
Set-ClientAccessServer -Identity hub1 -AutoDiscoverServiceInternalUri "https://mail.domain.com/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml"
================================================================================

[PS] C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.UICDOMAIN>Get-AutodiscoverVirtualDirectory | fl Name,internalurl,externalurl

Name        : Autodiscover (Default Web Site)
InternalUrl :
ExternalUrl :

================================================================================
Offline Address Book

[PS] C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.UICDOMAIN>Get-OabVirtualDirectory |  fl Server,Name,internalurl,externalurl

Server      : HUB1
Name        : OAB (Default Web Site)
InternalUrl : http://hub1.domain.com/OAB ExternalUrl :

Set-OabVirtualDirectory -Identity "hub1\oab (default web site)" -InternalUrl https://mail.domain.com/oab -ExternalUrl https://mail.domain.com/oab
================================================================================

[PS] C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.UICDOMAIN>Get-UMVirtualDirectory | fl Name,Server,Internalurl,externalurl

Name        : UnifiedMessaging (Default Web Site)
Server      : HUB1
InternalUrl : https://hub1.domain.com/UnifiedMessaging/Service.asmx
ExternalUrl :

set-UMVirtualDirectory -Identity "hub1\UnifiedMessaging (Default Web Site)" -InternalUrl https://mail.domain.com/UnifiedMessaging/Service.asmx -ExternalUrl https://mail.domain.com/UnifiedMessaging/Service.asmx

============================================================================================
EWS:
[PS] C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.UICDOMAIN>Get-WebServicesVirtualDir
ectory | fl name,internalurl,externalurl

Name        : EWS (Default Web Site)
InternalUrl : https://hub1.domain.com/EWS/Exchange.asmx
ExternalUrl :

set-WebservicesVirtualDirectory -Identity "hub1\EWS (default web site)" -InternalUrl https://mail.domain.com/EWS/Exchange.asmx -ExternalUrl https://mail.domain.com/EWS/Exchange.asmx

===============================================================================

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36559561
you can do this from the EMC, give exchange 2007/2010.
You should indeed set your internal URLS to the same as the External, and have all the right internal dns records to resolve these.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MAS EE MVE
ID: 36559579

Change domain.com it to your external domain name.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MAS EE MVE
ID: 36559589
you make both internal and external the same
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MAS EE MVE
ID: 36559608
Apart from that Why you keep windows NT,
Install windows2003/2008 server and promote it a domain controller and transfer all  FSMO roles.

Then change the DNS IP in the exchange server and restart and run command  'setup.com /prepareAD'

Cheers
0