[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to get list of opened workbooks in an Excel 2010 application using Coded UI Tests in Visual Studio 2010?

Posted on 2011-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
614 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hello,

I have created a test project with Visual Studio 2010 Premium to test an Excel 2010 add-in. i'm using Coded UI Tests to automate the testing, and I'd like to get the list of the opened workbooks in a one of the tests.

I was thinking that I could get the names of the opened workbooks from the View->Switch Windows button, as we can see below:
 View-Switch Windows screenshot
But when I track the UI control using the Microsoft UI Test Builder, I don't find how to get the elements of the list displayed when clicking the DropDownButton control:
 Coded UI Test Builder
It would be simpler if I could get it by accessing the excel application object in C#, but I don't know either how to do this, as the application is executed from the UIMap object:
 Launch Excel 2010
Can you please help?
Thanks in advance,
Julien
0
Comment
Question by:JulienVan
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Arno Koster earned 2000 total points
ID: 36567461
Regularly I would expect the opened workbooks to be stored in the excel.workbooks object.
I do not know however if this object is available from within the test environment...
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:JulienVan
JulienVan earned 0 total points
ID: 36567593
Hi Akoster, the problem came from the fact that I wanted to convert the Excel application object created by the coded ui test editor (type Microsoft.VisualStudio.TestTools.UITesting.WinControls.WinWindow) into a Microsoft.Office.Interop.Excel.Application object.

Thanks to your comment, I tried to create the excel application using a new instance of the class Microsoft.Office.Interop.Excel.Application, and it works fine. I've just replaced the first test step (opening excel) by two lines of code, and I'm an happy man now!

I'm going to close the question, thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:JulienVan
ID: 36594679
I've added my comment as part of the solution
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Arno Koster
ID: 36567740
you're welcome !
0