?
Solved

Exchange users search not working properly

Posted on 2011-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
When one of our users searches her emails using the search box on outlook some emails cannot be found using the search.  If i find one of the emails manually and copy and paste the email address or some text out of the body from an email that I know is there it cannot be found.  

This is only happening on approx half of the emails, others can be searched for and found ok.

We are using exchange 2007 and outlook 2007(not cached mode) and searching emails has worked fine in the past for this user.  Also other users can search their emails ok.

any help troubleshooting this problem would be much appreciated.

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ross-C
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dahesi
ID: 36559499
just thinking about non-cached outlooks, but it sounds like an index-problem.
could you check the index-status on that client? maybe it was resetted and now on a rebuild job..
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 36559500
Are you searching with Instant Search?

You can turn it on by using the steps locate here
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Hendrik Wiese earned 2000 total points
ID: 36559520
You can also try to set the PreventIndexingOutlook key to 0

Located under: HKLM\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Windows Search
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:Ross-C
ID: 37130772
sorry forgot about this question, many thanks
0