Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using WDS on older machines

Posted on 2011-09-19
9
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am using WDS to deploy windows 7 64 bit to various types of comptuers. This method is supposed to be hardware agnostic. I notice when I try to push the image to older machines it does not work. It seems as if the older machines are looking for a 32 bit OS to boot and install. How can I get these machines to access the 64 bit of Windows 7?
0
Comment
Question by:Gelly77
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:setasoujiro
setasoujiro earned 750 total points
ID: 36559569
the question is wether your machines are x64 capable?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Hendrik Wiese earned 750 total points
ID: 36559575
You will not be able to use the 64bit image for 32bit machines as the chip sets are different. So you would have to create a 32bit image and use that to deploy to the 32bit machines.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 36559577
if you use imagex and a usb HDD to deploy the image you created does it work?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Gelly77
ID: 36559634
I am pushing the images from the server. I have the machines PXE booting so I am not using a usb HDD.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 36559646
Right,, it is just to test whether your image will work on the specific machine,
It just takes WDS/pxe/network out of the mix for testing
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TraJohnson
ID: 36561555
I'm thinking its the pc hardware also.  For example we have a handful of old Dell laptops that are not x64 compatible and they are only offered the x86 images.

What model machine are you trying to load it on?  The ones that don't work for me are older Dell D600's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gelly77
ID: 36561744
TraJohnson, one is a Dell D630 and one is a HP DC5000. I saw a comment on line that stated you can use Server 2008 SP2 to create a biit.wim to allow you to install the X64. But I can't find any data that explains it. I was hoping there was a way because we are deploying Windows 7 on all existing machines in my organization, and the power that be want X64.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gelly77
ID: 36561841
sorry, i meant you can use server 2008 sp2 to create at boot.wim that will work for either x86 or x64
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Gelly77
ID: 37599417
Once I created a 32bit boot wim, it seemed to work on older machines.
0