Solved

html email odd charater in Firefox

Posted on 2011-09-19
29
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hello,

I am doing an html email and when I view the online version in Firefox, there is a weird character appearing. It is a box with 2 rows of numbers, top row = 00 bottom row = 03.

I had a few other instances of this that i think were down to double spaces, i managed to remove them but cannot get rid of this one.

Any ideas?

http://www.followbob.co.uk/CC/issue%201/CC_Issue_1_Sept_2011-FULL.html

Screen shot shows the character rogue character shown inside red circle rogue character shown inside red circle
0
Comment
Question by:igloobob
  • 15
  • 10
  • 2
  • +2
29 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stergium
ID: 36559553
hello
that is a bom char due to your char encoding.
try encoding your text in utf-8 or an iso standard Iso8859-1 .
If you used a notepad editor try using a more encoding away editor like notepad++ .
hope that helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:igloobob
ID: 36559570
can I do this (or change the doc type to fix it) within the html doc or does it need to be done through the text editor first? I ask because I am supplied the text in pdf format from the client. So could be a pain to ask them to re do all the type..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sup3rCharged
ID: 36559592
I need to ask you some questions:

1. Is your website CMS based!?
2. What kind of editor you are using for redacting HTML files?!

At this time you can try this:

FIND THIS CODE:

<td class="sidebar" valign="top" width="200" bgcolor="#333333"><!--sidebar-->
                         
                          
   
   
   
   
   
<table width="200" border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" align="right">

AND REPLACE IT WITH THIS:

<td class="sidebar" valign="top" width="200" bgcolor="#333333"><!--sidebar-->
<table width="200" border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" align="right">


Hope it helps! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:igloobob
ID: 36559622
ok thanks I will try that now...

No CMS, I have just built in dreamweaver as I usually do. The page isn't in its final location yet, just my own testing server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:igloobob
ID: 36559627
that doesn't seem to help I have just tried that, hmm... I hate html emails and tables!!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Kim Walker
ID: 36559639
You say the client is supplying text in PDF format? How do you extract the text from the PDF? This looks like an invisible character being copied from the PDF. Can they supply the text in text (.txt) format instead?

I have encountered a similar situation when copying and pasting from a graphics application. I have to cursor through the text one character at a time and watch for places where it takes two or more cursor movements to actually move the cursor, then delete them until only one press of the cursor key moves the cursor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:igloobob
ID: 36559656
I have just copied the text straight from the pdf, i will try doing as you suggest above from text edit.

Dull.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sup3rCharged
ID: 36559873
@igloobob: try to change the code with text editor such as notepad not in dreamweaver.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sup3rCharged
ID: 36559897
@igloobob:Check the language settings of dreamweaver. Make sure that they match with the encoding of the page you are saving(in your case UTF-8). What version do you use?!
0
 

Author Comment

by:igloobob
ID: 36559927
@Sup3rCharged

I'm using Dreamweaver CS4


I just looked in the preferences but can't see the language settings to check it is UTF-8, sorry sure about this area!


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sup3rCharged
ID: 36559973
@igloobob:
1. Select Edit then Preferences
2. Click New Document from the category list on the left.
3. Then on the right side of the menu -> Defalt encoding -> UTF-8 (Unicode)
4. Open the document then paste the code I gave you.
5. Save the document.

Hope it helps.
PS: See the attached picture. Otherwise I can edin it from the URL you posted here and then send it back to you.
DreamweaverPrefNewDoc.gif
0
 

Author Comment

by:igloobob
ID: 36560060
@Sup3rCharged:

ok I have just looked and it is already set up as that default encoding although mine says unicode 5.1 UTF-8? see attached.
Screen-shot-2011-09-19-at-14.29..png
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sup3rCharged
ID: 36560082
Do you have other options for encoding. Also make sure you checked the "Include Unicode SIgnature (BOM)" option.

PS: As I said you can send me the file to modify it and then send it back to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:igloobob
ID: 36560127
@Sup3rCharged

if you don't mind doing that, that would be awesome! Should I attach it here or you can just do it with the file that is linked above?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sup3rCharged
ID: 36560147
I dont't mind. :) Attach it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:igloobob
ID: 36560179
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sup3rCharged
ID: 36560297
Which one?!
0
 

Author Comment

by:igloobob
ID: 36560331
sorry they're both the same for some reason it has uploaded 2
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sup3rCharged
ID: 36560357
OK in about 1 hour max I wll send it back to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:igloobob
ID: 36560395
thank you you are a star!

:)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jen0910
ID: 36561130
FYI, as xmediaman mentioned, it has really nothing to do with encoding. It's invisible and/or unsupported characters from the PDF format. Just delete it from your copy and you will be fine.

On another side note, beware of Dreamweaver...whenever you can, paste copy directly into code view, not preview. When pasting into preview, it will copy the formatting from whatever your source is (particularly troublesome when pulling copy from MS Word). Code is your friend, and dreamweaver is more of a "frenemy" ;) It can make things easier sometimes but most of the time, it's a pain in the butt.

Try to learn correct special character formats, then you can easily tell when you would need to replace a character with "special" code when you see that symbol, or if it's one you can just delete (which when copying from a PDF is usually the case). Example: an ampersand (&) is not simply "&" in HTML. It needs to be inserted as "&amp;" in the HTML code. See the chart here: http://www.alanwood.net/demos/ansi.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:igloobob
ID: 36561180
Hi Jen0910,

I do only use code view in dreamweaver, never preview mode. The &amp; characters I usually do at the end to be honest as I don't know them all by heart.

The problem is that I cannot locate where this weird character is coming from so I can't delete it. I have been through all the copy and also removed all spaces between tables etc.. maybe I have just missed it and need to do this again.

It's so boring ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:igloobob
ID: 36561187
Thanks for the advice btw :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:igloobob
ID: 36561197
For future reference, If I get text in a pdf, does copying it into text editor then into my code (rather than direct from the pdf) enough to remove these weird characters?
0
 

Author Comment

by:igloobob
ID: 36561411
Found and deleted it!!!

I've been looking at this so long now I didn't think to just copy and paste the rogue from firefox and find and replace it in Dreamweaver!! I didn't think that it would recognise it.

D'oh.

Thanks for all the help and suggestions people :)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Kim Walker
ID: 36561564
Personally, I would export the text from Acrobat, open the .txt file in Dreamweaver and then copy and paste. I don't know if you need Acrobat Professional to export text, though. It's under File -> Export -> Text -> Text (Plain).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sup3rCharged
ID: 36562848
igloobob: Sorry for the delay! Something came up. Here is your file.
CC-Issue-1-Sept-2011-FULL.html
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Sup3rCharged earned 500 total points
ID: 36562909
PS

@igloobob: Next time when strange characters appear while coding in dreamweaver try to select the character, copy it (ctrl+c) then paste it in the find menu, so you can locate where is it in the code, then you delete it. :)

Hope that helps! :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:igloobob
ID: 36565730
I hadn't realised that find and replace would locate the rogue character!!
0