[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

sites/domains/ous etc

Posted on 2011-09-19
11
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is there any free tool that can query all users and computers in a domain, and then split it like all users and computers in a site, in a OU etc? If so can you detail which?

Also to just list all OU's and sites would be a start - but then to see what objects are in them as well.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
11 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 600 total points
ID: 36559545
I'm not sure what you exactly want to achive but, please try with free Spiceworks
http://www.spiceworks.com/

And if you can, please expand your requirement, maybe we will find another solution? :)

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 36559552
Would spiceworks require a server tor un from? Or can you just install it on a workstation and view the data that way? I am looking at group policies to see what policies are being applied where.

And to start I wanted to "profile" the AD for our company.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36559583
No, Spiceworks can be installed on a worstation but it requires IIS on it.
Maybe you want to use GPMC to check your GPOs where they are applied? For 2003/XP you need to donwload it from http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=21895
On 2008 DC it's available by default.

And to start I wanted to "profile" the AD for our company. What does it mean? Can you explain me, please?

Krzysztof
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 36559598
Profile just basically means what users and computers in what site and what OU
For spiceworks it will come in handy for software.

However, as I only have basic domain user rights in my domain - will spiceworks be able to query all other machines? Does it have a performance impact on the network?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 36559604
And does spiceworks have any sort of "read only" mode - where I can see stuff like installed software on other machines but cant make any amendments?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36559651
Nope. Spiceworks requires Domain Admin account to be able to query other machines in a network :/
And in this case "Profile" it's alittle difficult to prepare. I think it needs some script (VBS or PowerShell)

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 36559689
What kind of things could we use spiceworks for in terms of a workstation audit?

And are reports "exportable" - in which case we could have our AD admin run them and just send us a copy.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ComputerBeast
ComputerBeast earned 600 total points
ID: 36559796
Hi all,

You can try out freewares, but no freeware will prove beneficial for you as managing Active Directory is a tough task. Try out the cost effective: LADMR.
Try the trial version and you feel it suits your requirements, then you can upgrade it.

Thank you
Anil
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
netjgrnaut earned 800 total points
ID: 36559825
Do you have PowerShell installed on a domain member computer (does not need to be a server).  I'd recommend Quest's PowerShell commands for AD.

Great for scripting data in and out of AD.  Combined with a little basic PowerShell knowledge (tutorials available everywhere on the web), and you can easilly create text file exports for review and analysis.

Hope that helps!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 36560200
Thanks all

iSiek - if spiceworks is a tool you use - be very interested to here what reports can be run as part of a desktop audit - and whether these reports are easily "exportable" so to speak
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 36566817
anyone ever used:

Microsoft Active Directory Topology Diagrammer

Can this acheive what I requested?
0