Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lotus Notes DXL Import Errors

Posted on 2011-09-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,501 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello everyone,

I am currently using Lotus Notes 8.5.2 and working with importing a large number of DXL files for a customer.  For the most part, we have had success, however, a few thousand of the DXL files are producing errors in the DXL importer.  I am including the errors below.  I cannot attach the actual DXL files as they contain sesitive information.  I also cannot change the physical DXL file, so I would be looking for options to work around it, if there is not a solid fix.

Field Name: IMPORTERERR
Data Type: Text
Data Length: 326 bytes
Seq Num: 1
Dup Item ID: 0
Field Flags: SUMMARY 

"<?xml version='1.0'?>
<DXLImporterLog>
<fatalerror source='NotesInputSource' line='37' column='41' id='6922'>Unexpected richtext element child element: picture</fatalerror>
<warning id='7031'>Import operation incomplete; 0 notes(s) imported successfully</warning>
<error>DXL importer operation failed</error>
</DXLImporterLog>"

Open in new window


Field Name: IMPORTERERR
Data Type: Text
Data Length: 319 bytes
Seq Num: 1
Dup Item ID: 0
Field Flags: SUMMARY 

"<?xml version='1.0'?>
<DXLImporterLog>
<fatalerror source='NotesInputSource' line='155' column='42' id='6922'>Unexpected par element child element: text</fatalerror>
<warning id='7031'>Import operation incomplete; 0 notes(s) imported successfully</warning>
<error>DXL importer operation failed</error>
</DXLImporterLog>"

Open in new window


Field Name: IMPORTERERR
Data Type: Text
Data Length: 305 bytes
Seq Num: 1
Dup Item ID: 0
Field Flags: SUMMARY 

"<?xml version='1.0'?>
<DXLImporterLog>
<error id='6936'>Base64 byte stream contains invalid data or is too large to store in a single note item</error>
<warning id='7031'>Import operation incomplete; 0 notes(s) imported successfully</warning>
<error>DXL importer operation failed</error>
</DXLImporterLog>"

Open in new window


Thanks in advance for your help!

- DB
0
Comment
Question by:dbridle
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 36559680
AFAIK, unlike one might expect, the DXL importer and exporter aren't 100% compatible.

An example of an element that will fail is an agent with a selection formula. Won't work.

A fix?? Sorry, don't have one.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
cohalex earned 2000 total points
ID: 36559882
Check this post:

http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/bpmpblog.nsf/dx/dxl-importing-issue-may-want-hotfix?opendocument&comments

and related SPR:
http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/r5fixlist.nsf/Public/E461469D3BEA868E8525783000736F00?OpenDocument

There is apparently a bug with it and you may need to to install FP2 for R8.5.2 or to upgrade to R8.5.3 to fix it.
Alternatively, you may contact Lotus Support for a fix.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbridle
ID: 36559926
Hi cohalex,

Looks like that will fix the large base64 issue, but maybe not the element issue, which unfortunately is a bit more widespread!

Thanks for the link, will do that now.
0