Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Service Pack 1 fails to install on Windows 7 Enterprise Edition

Posted on 2011-09-19
5
Medium Priority
?
1,215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
The event viewer showed the following error at the time SP1 failed.

Installation Failure: Windows failed to install the following update with error 0x80070643: Windows 7 Service Pack 1 (KB976932).

Ran sfc /scannow

Windows resource protection found corrupt files but was unable to fix some of them.

Details are included in the CBS.LOg windir\Logs\CBS\CBS.log

the log is attached (cbs.log).  The failure of the sp1 installation starts at 9-16 in the log.  the sfc /scannow was run on 9-16.
0
Comment
Question by:murkytuna
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:GrX_
GrX_ earned 664 total points
ID: 36559628
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 668 total points
ID: 36559644
Check to make sure you are using the correct service pack (64-bit vs 32-bit).

Here is a Microsoft Readiness Tool for 64-bit SP1:

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=20858

Here is the one for 32-bit:

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=3132

Download and run the appropriate readiness tool. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Michael_MCDST
Michael_MCDST earned 668 total points
ID: 36559654
I would start by installing the System Update Readiness Tool:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947821
And then try installing SP1 manually via "Clean Boot" state.
Download and save on your desktop: http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=5842
Remove your antivirus program
Click START and type msconfig in the "Search programs and files" box
In the new window, under the tab "General" click on "Selective startup"
Under "Selective startup" remove the check mark for "Load startuo times"
Now click on the "Services" tab and place a check mark in the "Hide all Microsoft services" and then click the "Disable all" button,
Now click OK and reboot.
Find and click the downloaded SP1 updated that you saved on your desktop.
When all is said and done and you need to get your PC back into a "Normal" start of state...
Click START > msconfig.
Under the General tab you simply put the click on "Normal "start and reboot.
Viola
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36559701
Thank you. I was pleased to assist and good luck going forward. ... Thinkpads_User
0