[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2k8r2 Integrated DNS zone not fully loaded.

Posted on 2011-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We replaced a 2003 DC in our environment with a new 2008R2.  We have about 25 DCs in the environment and all are working OK, except for this new one.  The issue is that we have our single domain set up in DNS on the new DC and we can see that any new records inserted by DHCP from around the organization are reflected in the zone on this local new DC.  The issue is that very few of the statically assigned are making it into this local DC.   The server has been running for 24 hours and although there are about 875 records in the zone this new server currently only sees about 135 -- and most of those are due to renewed IPs from DHCP.   I guess what seems to have happen is that the zone was not loaded from one of the other DC/DNS servers when the AD DS & DNS role was added.  Is there a way to get the zone transferred in in full from one of the other DNS servers?
0
Comment
Question by:BladesAway
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36559618
Try running in command-line

dnscmd <DC-Name> /ZoneReload <DNS-Zone-Name>
or
dnscmd <DC-Name> /ZoneResume <DNS-Zone-Name>

and run

repadmin /replicate

i.e.

Domain Controller name is DC01 and DNS zone is testenv.local

dnscmd DC01 /ZoneReload testenv.local
dnscmd DC01 /ZoneResume testenv.local

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 36562559
Double-check that the DNS server is setup as Active Directory-integrated.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 2000 total points
ID: 36708325
Hi,

does this problem is still valid? Can you post output of those commands I provided? Thank you in advance

Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:BladesAway
ID: 36899784
Hello,

We have resolved that issue with that server but we have another issue.  I am going to close this case and award the points to Krzysztof and open another case -- albiet similar it is different.
0