Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Toolbar email button not visible when opening pdf in the the browser

Posted on 2011-09-19
6
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a web app that opens pdf files in the browser window. For some users the email button is not visible on the toolbar.
I know how to make it visible manually (right clicking the web page), but may I force the email button to be visible from code behind in some way?
The users are using different browsers...and many users have problems knowing how to get this button visible (in order to email the pdf)
0
Comment
Question by:Joar
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:eguilherme
ID: 36559867
you can try to specify the parameters to enable the toolbar and such...

eg:

<embed src="Test.pdf#toolbar=0&navpanes=0&scrollbar=0">

check all parameters

http://partners.adobe.com/public/developer/en/acrobat/PDFOpenParameters.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joar
ID: 36565297
Interesting as I didn't know this possibility.

But I cannot read how to force one spesific button (in my case the email button) to be on the toolbar, just how to ensure that the toolbar is visible.
For some reason the email button is not on the toolbar for some users.

Any idea how to solve this???
And how to implement it in my way of coding?

This is my code for opening the pdf in the browsser:

  fs = File.Open(PDFFil, FileMode.Open)
            Dim data As Byte() = New Byte(fs.Length - 1) {}
            Dim i As Integer = CInt(fs.Length)
            fs.Read(data, 0, i)
            fs.Close()
            Response.Clear()
            Response.Charset = ""
            Response.ContentType = "application/pdf"
            Response.AddHeader("Content-Disposition", "inline;filename=pdfTest.pdf")
            Response.BinaryWrite(data)
            Response.[End]()

0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 1500 total points
ID: 36570402
I dont think you can control that behaviour as it would be dependent on the browser configuration.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Joar
ID: 36947921
Because the solution seemed to be "no solution"...
Then you never know if there is a better solution...
0