Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2K8 Backup concern

Posted on 2011-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I believe I am having a problem with the built in Backup system tat comes with SBS 2008. The daily reports say that it completed properly, however, the time is way too short. I just added an 11.3 Gb drive that had been excluded and the USB connected backup completed in 16 seconds.

The attached image is from Saturday evening. I added the 11.3 Gb drive on Saturday.

I would really appreciate so ideas where to begin troubleshooting this problem.
Company-Backup.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:LostInWindows
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
marcustech earned 2000 total points
ID: 36559999
You can run through the restore wizard to confirm what data has been backed up and is available for recovery.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dmessman
ID: 36560369
post the backup log if you'd like to troubleshoot.  Paste that and we can see what happened.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 36584510
The backups are working as I would expect. The problem, if there is a problem, is that I cannot trust the daily report. It is impossible to backup 11.3 Gb via USB 2.0 in under 16 seconds.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 36592377
Thanks
0