Solved

Store User Mailbox on Local PC only

Posted on 2011-09-19
10
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12

Hello,

Is there a way to configure  exchange server so that the mailbox/e-mails of some users to be stored only on the user's computer and not on the server?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Harrris
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
chakko earned 250 total points
ID: 36559703
You can set that in the Outlook profile for the user at their PC.

You need to Create another Data storage location on the PC (A .PST file).
Then in the Outlook Profile, in the Delivery / Mailbox location you select the PST file for the location.  In Outlook 2003 it is called 'Deliver new mail to the following location'

When they connect to Exchange then new mail will be 'downloaded' into the PST file.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Pr1z
Pr1z earned 250 total points
ID: 36559715
You can have the mail delivered to a PST (Personal Folder) rather than being retained on the server.  Mail will then be downloaded when the end user connects.  You will lose functionality around meetings and tasks.  Also if the end users HDD gets lost, broken or stolen you will lose all of the email, contact and appointments.

This is the way POP3 and IMAP work by default.  In Outlook 2010 you configure this setting in File ==> Account Settings ==> Account Settings.

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:Harrris
ID: 36564990

Thanks for the info. Is there any way to force this from the Server?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 36565113

I have never tried this from the server side, I only use the PST as a delivery location for some individual users.  You keep the normal Outlook / Exchange connection and just select a PST file as the default delivery location.  

I did find this article which is the opposite.  So, maybe you could reverse the steps.  The article desribes changing the default delivery location from a PST file back to the Exchange Mailbox.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc179041%28office.12%29.aspx

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Pr1z
ID: 36565314
Harris,

You can force your users to use IMAP or POP3 to talk to your mail server (they have to use PST's) but that would mean losing the Global Address Book and other things ... otherwise it is a client configuration.  You could possibly do it with a default Outlook profile ... still technically a client configuration though.

Hope this helps

Priz
0
 

Author Comment

by:Harrris
ID: 36565344

I tried this and works! I have some related questions though.

I noticed that when you create a new Data File and set it as the default, the next time you open outlook your e-mails are copied from the Mailbox File to the Personal Folders File. Is there a way to copy Appointments and Contacts to the Personal Folders File as well?

Is there any way to remov the Mailbox Item (Under "Mail Items"), so that only the new Personal Folder Item will be visible? When you right-click on it and click close, you get a message saying that you cannot remove it since it is associated with a Mail Account.

Also, are the old e-mails still stored on the Server? if yes, how I can remove them?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Pr1z
ID: 36565374
If you are using the Groupware features of Outlook you will need the Appointments, Task and Contacts to be held on the mail server ==> you will not be able to access this information when the user is logged off if it is moved to a local store.  This is the best configuration if you are using MAPI as the transport.

If you use IMAP or POP3 everything will be held locally on the client.

Priz
0
 

Author Comment

by:Harrris
ID: 36565763
I don't want the information to be availabe when the user is logged off. I'm using MAPI. I don't want to use IPAM/POP3. The question is if I create a new Local .pst file and set it to be the defautl Data file, how  can I move the tasks/Contacts/e.t.c. from the Current Mailbox file to the new local .pst. Also, after I start receiving new mail to the local .pst, how can I delete the copy of old e-mails from the server?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 36565823
If you follow my suggestion then you still have a MAPI connection to Exchange, and inside of Outlook you will also see the PST storage location.
New mail (Inbox) will be moved automatically from the server mailbox to the designated PST file.

from what I have seen the Calendar, contacts, other items are not moved automatically to the PST location.  You would have to move them manually at the client side inside of outlook (Copy / Paste for example).

If you have mail in the Exchange Mailbox located in user created folders (not the default folders) then those will need to be moved manually to the PST file.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Pr1z
ID: 36566264
You can use Exmerge on the server to export the whole mailbox to a PST ==> http://support.microsoft.com/kb/265441

You are probably better off doing it from the client as chakko suggested.

Priz
0