Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

POWER ^ Exponential Function in a Computer DataColumn in a DataTable

Posted on 2011-09-19
2
Medium Priority
?
1,386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Does any one know how to use the exponential function in a computed column in a DataTable?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:vincentvanhst
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
gena17 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36560308
I think power is not directly supported in DataTables (see http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.data.datacolumn.expression(v=vs.71).aspx for the full list of supported functions).

Perhaps, you can define a trigger and recalculate the desired column manually.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 37009311
gena17 has the correct answer (so no points for me!)

However, here is an article you might wanna look at:  http://www.emmet-gray.com/Articles/ADO_Expressions.htm
0