[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to get the application name, in c#, which is the default PDF reader in the machine? With VS2005 c#.

Posted on 2011-09-19
5
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi,
How to get the application name, in c#, which is the default PDF reader in the machine? With VS2005 c#.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bobdylan75
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
eguilherme earned 1000 total points
ID: 36559878
check here for a generic function,

its in vb.net but should be easy to convert to c#

http://windevblog.blogspot.com/2008/09/get-default-application-in-windows-xp.html
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ivo Stoykov
ID: 36559881
try this

HTH

Ivo Stoykov
string path = "mypdf.pdf";

// open in default PDF application
Process process = Process.Start(path);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:nishant joshi
nishant joshi earned 1000 total points
ID: 36559892
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:nishant joshi
ID: 36559967
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bobdylan75
ID: 36565142
Thanks,
I have to analyze the two codes in order to find my personal solution.
thanks.
0