[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Find Function on Excel 2007

Posted on 2011-09-19
3
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi All,

I have an excel spreadsheet which needs to be protected.

Problem, Once I protect the workbook, I cannot find on it anymore.

Is it possible to be able to find (Ctrl+f) on the worksheet once it is protected.
0
Comment
Question by:thorpey83
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Arno Koster
ID: 36559898
In order to be able to use the Find option, you should allow the user of the protected worksheet to select protected cells and to select unprotected cells (the first two option checkboxes).

You can do this by unprotecting the spreadsheet and then protecting it again.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TinTombStone
ID: 36559921
Find works fine on a protected Excel 2010 sheet.  Can't see why it would be different on 2007

Does the Find Dialog open when you press Ctrl+F?  
Does it open from the the Home tab?


0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Arno Koster earned 2000 total points
ID: 36559981
TinTombStone,

the find function in itself does work on protected excel sheets, both in 2010 and in 2007 versions.
When the protection option disables selecting cells however, it will be rendered useless.
0