[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Oracle SQL Developer v3.0.04 - Multiprocessing of SQL Scripts..???

Posted on 2011-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Experts,

Is there some option to turn-on or something else I can do that would allow me to run multiple SQL Queries at the SAME TIME?

For example, when I have a tab open with a query and I hit F9 to process,...the query processes....I want to go to another tab and run another SQL query,... when I try to do this, Oracle SQL Developer says that the database is "Busy" and to wait or try again...

SQL Server does this with ease...that is run multiple queries at the same time in different tabs.....

Can Oracle SQL Developer do this as well? If so, HOW can I set it up to allow this...????

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MIKE
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacobfw earned 1000 total points
ID: 36560010
SQL Developer Session Mode
By default, each new window is in its own session. Although this can be handy as a long-running process in one window won't block the others, it can lead to you having a large number of sessions, which might cause problems in some environments, and you won't be able to see uncommitted data or the contents of global temporary tables from a second window, any ALTER SESSION commands will only apply to the window they were issued in, and so on. I therefore prefer to change the setting to "Dual Session" (under "Oracle > Connection > Session Mode"), which gives me two database sessions - one for the browser panel and session monitor, and one for all other windows.

0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Geerlings
Mark Geerlings earned 1000 total points
ID: 36560048
One option would be to open multiple, separate SQL Developer sessions (but you likely knew that already).

When you say "SQL Server does this with ease", that makes it sould like you have SQL Server experience and you expect Oracle (and/or Oracle tools) to work like SQL Server (and/or SQL Server tools).  Remember, SQL Server comes from a software tools company (Microsoft) so thay make good or user-friendly software and they also sell a database (SQL Server)  Oracle is primarliy a database company that also makes some software tools.  Oracle's tools are not as user-friendly as Microsoft's.  But remember, Microsoft only has to design tools for one O/S.  Oracle's tools are mainly O/S independent, so they can work on Windows, Linux, UNIX, etc.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 36560608
JacobFW:

Regarding : "...  I therefore prefer to change the setting to "Dual Session" (under "Oracle > Connection > Session Mode"), which gives me two database sessions  ..."

I can't locate these menu options.

Again, I'm using the free version of Oracle SQL Developer v3.0.04

My menu options across the top of my program are:
FILE, EDIT, VIEW, NAVIGATE, RUN, VERSIONING, TOOLS, HELP

Any idea where I'd be able to fine the menu that will allow me to change the option to allow multiple sessions...???
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jacobfw
ID: 36560947
Sorry, I was refering to a much older version.  In version Oracle SQL Developer v3.0.04, you can create two connections to the same database and then execute queries under both at the same time. Two connections
0