Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to set alternating background colors in Reporting Services?

Posted on 2011-09-19
5
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm having row data in matrix with groups. I'm using the following expression to change the background color of alternate rows.

=IIf( RunningValue (Fields!FieldName, CountDistinct, Nothing) MOD 2, Color1, Color2)

The above expression works fine when it is used in matrix with groups also but when the calculation field is not zero. If calcuation field is zero it is getting wrong colours. I'm also having dummy values for the fields that are not having actual values. Those values are hidden from the report. Any help on this would be appreciated. Thanks ActualData
0
Comment
Question by:JRevathi
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
sammySeltzer earned 136 total points
ID: 36559937
= IIf(RowNumber(Nothing) Mod 2 = 0, "Color1", "Color2")
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:mimran18
mimran18 earned 132 total points
ID: 36560334
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:planocz
planocz earned 132 total points
ID: 36569866
Here's a couple of examples that might help you in your search:

Change font color when looking for a special  condestion
Place this code in your code tab window of the report.
 Public Function CheckForInactive(ByVal Str As String) As Boolean
        If InStr(UCase(Trim(Str)), UCase("inactive")) > 0 Then
            Return True
        End If
        Return False
    End Function

Then place this code in each textbox color properties that you are checking for inactive
=IIF(code.CheckForInactive(Fields!MyTextbox.Value)=True,"Red","Black")
*--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------*
Color Rows in detail fields
Background .... =IIF(RowNumber(Nothing) Mod 2 = 1, "White", "Silver")

0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36998447
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0