Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Removing a drive from a RAID1+0 Mirror

Posted on 2011-09-19
7
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I want to try and backup the C:\ partition on four Windows 2000 servers where tradinal backup methods will not work, I would like to remove one of the two RAID drives and replace with a spare blank and keep the drive to use if both the mirror drives fail or the servers are lost.

I have done some testing and removed the second drive (drive 1) in the Mirror and used this drive to build a dulp server using this drive as the master (drive 0) and a blank one as the second (drive 1), this worked with no issues but I have been told by another IT guy that I should have removed the primany (drive 0) as the backup as this contains the configuration information?

what is the correct way of backing up using this method? do I remove Drive 0 or Drive 1 as the back drive to use as the DR drive to rebuild the server?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:joolzhaines
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 36559966
bad idea.  what ifthe diskfails in thedegraded lun?  you won't be able to getthe RAID online w/o data recovery and data loss.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joolzhaines
ID: 36560058
Sorry I dont understand your answer? I will be replacing the removed drive wit ha new one which will be rebuilt by the array within 30 mins or so?

Julian
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 36974831
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 36974832
Sorry, never saw the followup ... You risk your data by doing this.    If your surviving disk has a bad block, or you encounter a read error, then the rebuild will fail, and you would have lost your data.   You can't go back either, because when you take out the old disk the raid controller tags it as a failed drive. Plus any changes on the surviving disk wouldn't have gone there, so you have stale data.

So are you willing to risk 100% of your data on the chance that the surviving disk WON'T have a read error?   (Note a $1000+ data recovery process would be able to get your data back most likely ... but I certainly wouldn't do this.  I would back up, replace everything, then restore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joolzhaines
ID: 36978133
Hi,

Thanks for your update, what you say done make sense, the problem I have is the company does not want to spend too much money and the OS is Windows 2000, is there a cheap way of backing up a Windows 2000 server? if not online then offline from a boot disk which I can do out of hours..

Julian
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 37011056
You have to make sure that the backup software  you choose has support for your particular RAID controller as well as windows 2000.  But check out acronis backup.  They have a free eval.  (But I am by no means telling you to just use the eval and not buy the product.  that would be your decision)

0