[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to make the title row appear on every page in Microsoft Word 2010

Posted on 2011-09-19
11
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I made a song index and it runs in several pages I want the first row which consists of Ser No., Song, and Singer to appear on the other pages in addition to the first page. In Excel it is relatively easy but I do not know how to do it in Word. I go to the layout and then select the first row and then add click on Repeat on Header Rows but nothing happens. I have Windows Seven as my operating system
0
Comment
Question by:SALEM586
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BusyMama
ID: 36560015
Just to clarify, you have already done this:

Highlight first row of cells
Right click
Choose Table Properties
Go to the Row tab
Check the box for Repeat as header row at the top of each page

And it isn't working ....
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jacobfw
ID: 36560041
In word, you use the Header and Footer option to have repeating text on multiple pages.
Cut the items from the top of the first page, select "Header and Footer" and paste the text in to the Header portion.  Then do a print preview to see how it looks.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE)
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 400 total points
ID: 36560061
Hello,

did you create a table in Word?


See attached file. I created a table, then clicked a cell in the first row and clicked Table Tools > Layout > Repeat Header Rows.

That row now is the first row of the table on all consecutive pages.

What do you see when you follow the same steps?

cheers, teylyn
header-row.docx
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 50
ID: 36560069
@jacobfw, please try to understand the nature of the question before posting a comment. Your suggestion has nothing at all to do with the issue at hand.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SALEM586
ID: 36560445
I think it is a table. The Table is enclosed. When I click a cell in the first row and then click Table Tools>Layout>Repeat Header Rows  nothing happens but what Jacobfw says is successful but I want this to work as well.
New-Song-Index.docx
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36560478
It seems that there is some difficulty in interpretation of what is being asked for.
If you don't have and don't want to use a table, you could give the first line a Style that is unique to the document, and then put a StyleRef Field that references that Style in the document header.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Jacobfw
Jacobfw earned 400 total points
ID: 36560580
I think you have a problem with your table, because I can make it work with your data in a new word document with a table.

See this article:
http://forums.cnet.com/7723-6129_102-298520.html
 Copied entire table to my clipboard.

1. Created new table in new Word document.
2. Copied entire (active col/rows) to clipboard.
3. Pasted as plain text into new Word document.
4. Defined top row as heading row and specified "repeat header row."
0
 

Author Comment

by:SALEM586
ID: 36560591
To me it looks a table and would like the table tools to work. The sages can discern whether the previous attached file is a table or not. If it is indeed a table then the table tools should work. GrahamSkan what you are suggesting is quite technical so far. I would be glad to know more about it.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BusyMama earned 1200 total points
ID: 36560594
Set the Text Wrapping to "None" and then the header row will repeat.  Not sure "why" that happens, but it will work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SALEM586
ID: 36560686
Then I must be doing something wrong in my word document.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36560734
Assuming that each line currently has the style: 'Normal', select any other style on the Home tab, say, 'Title'. It will change the character font, but accept that for the moment.

Next select the header (double-click in the header area) choose Quick Parts on the Insert tab and then Field... from the dropdown list. Look for StyleRef in the field list on the Field dialogue and select it, and then select your chosen style from the list.
OK the dialogue away.

You can apply the Style to another line later in the the document if you want to change the text that appears in the Header from that point on.

0