?
Solved

Tablet - disk encryption

Posted on 2011-09-19
5
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello

I am looking for a software solution that is capable of encrypting the entire disk of our tablets we will be deploying out in the field.

The tablets will not have a TPM module so bitlocker is out of the question. Any products/solutions you guys have in mind?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:fluk3d
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abbright
ID: 36560114
Bitlocker works without TPM, too, so it's still an option.
Another widely used, very secure and free solution is truecrypt: http://www.truecrypt.org
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gtkfreak
ID: 36561094
If your tablet is android based, you can look for Honeycomb Android 3.0 when it is deployed. Supports full disk encryption as part of the OS.
You can also look this site up http://www.whispersys.com/
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 36561119
Hi,

This explains how to use BitLocker without a TPM (USB Key only) - http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/6229/how-to-use-bitlocker-on-drives-without-tpm/

Many other solutions exist from BeCrypt, MobileIron, Credant, Symantec etc. Some of these use assured cryptography ensuring that a strong source of entropy is used to generate the keys.

You may want to check whether the vendor supplied tools free with the products? HP supply HP Protect Tools with many laptops so you might find your tablets are already supplied with a solution, although it's not obvious.

My suggestion would be to use Bitlocker without a TPM.

Regards,


RobM.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 2000 total points
ID: 36561138
Hi,

I presume you're using hardware to support Windows?

If your tablets are not Windows based, then iOS has native 25 bit AES encryption (although there are claims that some of this can be subverted) or you could layer a 3rd party product on top (www.good.com) which not only provides email and secure web-browser access to intranet, but deplys security policies and with an MDM Enterprise certiticate, allows you to depliy full iPCU type policies OTA.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:fluk3d
ID: 36955228
Thanks
0