Solved

How do I link digital camera images to an external / physical ticket system?

Posted on 2011-09-19
6
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I was at a sporting event recently and they had people going around taking pictures and handing out slips/tickets that would enable the person in the picture to go on line and look up (and presumably purchase) their picture later.  How is that done?  How does the picture get linked / synced with a physical piece of paper or ticket system of sorts?  I have a need to do something similar - a photo booth at an event.  We want people to be able to have their picture taken and fill out a form.  We need to somehow associate the picture with an external reference.  Does this make sense?  Any tips?
0
Comment
Question by:benjaminfam
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 250 total points
ID: 36564645
Just join a  image hosting, free photo sharing and video sharing site.
Upload your photos, host your videos, and share them.
Once you join you can learn how it is done.

Try: photobucket
http://photobucket.com/
http://photobucket.com/about

Hpe ths hlps.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 250 total points
ID: 36564650
Well either they just add the memory stick SD Micro memory card or USB cable to their PC
 and upload off the camera only takes a minute.
then when ordered on their web site they simply print it out and mail to the recipient that has paid for it.
I would guess here that they upload these to their personal web space/ preview or thumbnails were visible.
You would also need to include some type of eftpos paying method.
What type of cameras did they use??some steps here
http://www.photomerchant.net/selling-photos-online-part-3-creating-your-website





0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 36564652
The ticket system is done by you naming the photo the same as the ticket when you upload it.
This links the ticket holder to the photo.
Once you join an image hosting site you can learn how it is done.

0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 36564655
We posted 3 secs apart Michael-Best  :P
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:benjaminfam
ID: 36589438
Thanks for giving it a look and trying to help.  It isn't exactly what I was looking for, but I do appreciate the time you took to try.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 36590582
Please re-consider the "C" grade as it downgrades our "EE" status.

Cheers
Michael
0