Solved

New Windows Server 2008 domain setup while on old Server 2003 domain network.

Posted on 2011-09-19
8
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-04
Hi

We are setting up a new server as we replace some old servers not managed by us. Therefore the network managed by another provider which currently has two servers and a set of PC's.

We have already received the new server and plugged it into the network. We have a date set soon for when we have to switch over networks (Therefore remove the old servers and PC's and put the new ones in properly)

I want to set up the new server as much as I possibly can without causing any problems on the existing network.

The new Server is Windows 2008 (existing servers Windows Server 2003). I of course will not setup the DHCP server role until required. Old PC's Windows XP, new Windows 7.

In general

1) Can I start creating a domain on the new server without having any impact on existing network?
2) Can I start getting the new PC's to join the domain of the new server without affecting that of the old?
3) Is there any other considerations I need to make with regard to this?
      
      
Essentially I want to do as much as I possibly can before the actual go live date so that weekend of change over can go as smoothly as possible.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:afflik1923
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dahesi earned 125 total points
ID: 36560047
1) yes, but take another domain-name
2) yes, but you have to set the dynamic ip-addresses to static -> DNS/WINS to new domain
3) maybe you need a domain-trust between new and old domain, if you want to use old file servers or any interactions between new and old domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 36560103
OK good to know.. REgarding 2, yes we set the IP we were allocated as static and we also had the IP address boud to Mac address in DHCP server (Which is not actualy the old servers)

Still welcome any other opinions there might be on this.

for point 2, is it going to matter that when I go live the IP address of the server may change?

0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 125 total points
ID: 36560689
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 250 total points
ID: 36560920
If you are allowed to join the new servers to the existing domain, that would be a lot easier because then it is just a matter of migrating to new servers, which is a smaller job then migrating to new servers AND setting up a new domain with new users, new group policies, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 36561494
Note. we are migrating the data on the servers, but it is a new network. Current servers and PC's are leased, they will be taken away. The new setup can be a completely new independent domain. We will of course setup the same shares and copy the data over, but we are indpendent.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 250 total points
ID: 36562045
I understand that the old equipment is going away, but if you can join the new equipment to the domain and then migrate the data, shares, printers, etc. to the new servers and then demote the old domain controllers, that is a more straight forward move, as opposed to recreating everything in AD, needing to do it over single weekend, redistributing passwords, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 36563988
Good point. But actually the other IT company wont give us full access. The maintain quite tight control over their servers and they way work. So we have to do everything manually. In some ways nicer to start a fresh anyway and not inherit old problems.

ALso I have now learnt that actually the new server kit is not actually on the same phsycial network. So really we are free to do what we want getting the new PC's setup etc and joining the domain.


Thanks for input so far.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 38046770
Many thanks
0

Join & Write a Comment

Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
You might have come across a situation when you have Exchange 2013 server in two different sites (Production and DR). After adding the Database copy in ECP console it displays Database copy status unknown for the DR exchange server. Issue is strange…
This tutorial will show how to push an installation of Backup Exec to an additional server in both 2012 and 2014 versions of the software. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, select Installation and Licensing, then I…
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application and how to execute it on the appropriate database. Log onto the server running the Backup Exec database. In a larger environment, this would generally be …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now