[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Checking CPU high usage on server

Posted on 2011-09-19
5
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Got a 2008 server (R2) here where the CPU has been high for a few days.  What's the best way to isolate and find the culprint involved in raising the CPU usage?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sparky321
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MOW-CTSS
ID: 36560084
Hi, you can:

- Check the task manager -> performance, then sort by CPU usage to see which process is taking the CPU resources.
- Check the Performance and Reliability monitor, go to the CPU tab, and see a better view of what is going on.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Downs earned 1500 total points
ID: 36560144
Monitor your reliability monitor under Server Manager, Reliability and Performance. You can also run the System Diagnostic under Server Manager, Reports.

Keep the monitor open and maybe open another window to montor things like php.

We were able to track a problem using phpMyAdmin and noticed when the Server was really busy that a query had been running a really long time. Turned out to be a near infinite loop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sparky321
ID: 36561112
Interesting enough, is this now called 'Performance Monitor' under Win 2008 Server R2?  I'm able to do a data collector set for some time, but was wondering how to do some reporting on high cpu usage events that happened in August 2011.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 36561219
If you were collecting running during August you can pull up a report.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766130.aspx

You can also create a new report for a data collector set by typing perfmon /report "Data_Collector_Set_name" at a command prompt. Typing perfmon /report without any other parameters will generate the System Diagnostics report.


If a Data Collector Set has not run, no reports will be available for it.


Note that there have been inconsistencies reported on CPU usage.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/810876
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sparky321
ID: 36583408
Best answer i guess. Thanks
0