[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

LDAP account name?

Posted on 2011-09-19
5
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
What is the acronym / code for an AD logon name?
0
Comment
Question by:Jason210
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Premkumar Yogeswaran earned 1000 total points
ID: 36560074
Are you asking for the LDAP path for the user?

"LDAP://cn=shiva,ou=test users,dc=test,dc=com"

Regards,
Prem
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 36560081
Samaccountname if you are just thinking of username

or userprincipalname if users are using the username@domain.com   type login

good page that shows the attribute names behind the GUI here   http://www.selfadsi.org/user-attributes-w2k3.htm

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 36560534
LDAP path for the user logon name in Windows Server 2008 Active Directory.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 36565180
I Know what I ask sounds simple but I am trying to set up printer to use AD authentication. Unfortunately the account names must be added manaully in the printer interface, but it will then check these against AD and authenticate the password.

The problem is when adding the account to the printer, it is searching the cn, common name, which isn't the log on name. The cn attribute is returning full names.

I tried using uid but that doesn't do anything.

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 36565665
Another problem. The structure of Active Directory reflects our organisations structure. This means that some we have OUs within OUs. However, the LDAP function of the Printer I am configuring (SHARP MX2600) will only pull names out of the first two levels. For example, the following will pul users out of OUs with the Domain_Users OU:

OU=Domain_Users,DC=domain,DC=local

However, this next one doesn't work at all. It should return user names from OUs in the YHS OU. Which it doesn't:

OU=YHS,OU=Students_and_Guests,OU=Domain_Users,DC=d omain,DC=local

Is this a limitation of the Sharp Software system, or am I missing something?
0