Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to force next line of code to run after jquery ".load completes"

Posted on 2011-09-19
3
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am using "$("divIdName").load()" function to populate a div element.  For some reason, I seem to be having a timing issue where the subsequent lines of code seem to be executed before the load completes.  Is there a way I can force the load to complete before the subsequent lines of code are executed?
0
Comment
Question by:rawcoder
3 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36560122
use : $.ajaxSetup({"async":false});

$.ajaxSetup({"async":false});
$("divIdName").load(.............. // your current code here
$.ajaxSetup({"async":true});

Open in new window


or use the full ajax : $.ajax({ "async":false, "url":"the_url_youve_in_load", function(data) { $("divIdName").html( data ); } });
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnSixkiller earned 2000 total points
ID: 36565217
Hi

you are using AJAX (Asynchronous Javascript and XML). So every request you make is served in background and any following code is executed immediately after the request. This approach will prevent browser to freeze if server response (for any reason) is delayed.

You have two options:

1) Make synchronous request - If you are sure that server response will not take long
use leakim9871s code or
var html = $.ajax({
  url: "your_url",
  async: false
 }).responseText;
$("divIdName").html(html);

Open in new window

See: http://api.jquery.com/jQuery.ajax/

2) Make it really asynchronous
$("divIdName").load("your_url",function(){
  // The rest of your code goes here. It will be executed AFTER request is completed
 ...
});

Open in new window

See: http://api.jquery.com/load/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jjperezaguinaga
ID: 36570334
Greetings rawcoder,

The best way to solve your issue is to handle whatever's next your load with a function. JohnSixKiller second option is the way to go.

Best regards,
-JJ
0