Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco ASA 5505 replacement for failed 5510

Posted on 2011-09-19
3
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Can the config of a 5510 be used on a 5505 to get our network back up after the 5510 has failed/died?
0
Comment
Question by:efrainfe
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 1000 total points
ID: 36560164
Depends on what was in the config of the 5510. If it was fairly basic (inside, outside), it shouldn't be too much of a problem. Keep in mind though that the 5505 uses vlan's so you might have to create the and adapt your config accordingly.
When using a DMZ as well you might want to check what type of software is running on the 5505. If it is a base version, you might run in to issues as that version is restricted.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:dsvoda
dsvoda earned 1000 total points
ID: 36560178
It should work, you might have to go in a fix a couple things if the 5510 had features enabled that the 5505 doesnt have. Try to get the same IOS version loaded as well to try and avoid any config mismatches.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:efrainfe
ID: 36560198
Thank you for your help!
0