Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Import excel data in an already created SQL Table

Posted on 2011-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
This is probably pretty simple.. but I am drawing a blank. I went ahead and created a table that matches the fields in the Excel file. This reason I did this is that many of the field name in the Excel file were name very strangly. for example DQM# or Contact ID #. When I am using this SQL table in my application, I don't want to have to use [ ] all of the time to refer to a field name, so that is why I didn't use the wizard. I just need to understand how to write an import script within sql..

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Jennifer Barman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Alpesh Patel
Alpesh Patel earned 1000 total points
ID: 36560246
Please refer friendly wizard and use edit mapping button at one of the stage.

Edit the name of destination columns and datatype also.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL earned 1000 total points
ID: 36560267
Use the SQl Export and Import Wizard :
For How to :
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms140052.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jennifer Barman
ID: 36560887
I am using the wizard.. but the table that I want to use is not coming up source tables.. its almost like it is making its own tables. How can I edit mapping on that? mapping ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jennifer Barman
ID: 36560978
I figured it out.. thanks you too!
0