Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

No Outside Email

Posted on 2011-09-19
2
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
After creating new employee accounts with email enabled they cannot receive outside email only internal.  When I look at the account properties in AD under the "Email Addresses" tab I notice that only an SMTP and X400 address are created and not the usual CCMail and MS addresses.  Even after creating them manually I still cannot receive outside email.  Am I looking in the wrong place for my problem?
0
Comment
Question by:Craig Sabo
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:npinfotech
ID: 36560268
If all the old users are still getting external email, may just need to restart the Microsoft Exchange Transport service

control panel > administrative tools > services
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 2000 total points
ID: 36560386
Do you have any third party filtering software/solution in place that would also need to be updated with the new user's details .?
0