Solved

Centralized Exceptions

Posted on 2011-09-19
4
836 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I need to add an exception for the following path C:\Documents and Settings\*\Local Settings\Temp I have an app running and unless this path is excluded the app locks up.  The problem is I have over 100 users using this app and don't want to have to add an exception for all 100 users.  I added an exception to the centralized Exceptions in the SEPM with C:\Documents and Settings\*\Local Settings\Temp the * doesn't seem to work in place of the individuals username any other ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:PSGITech
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
Comment Utility
The path you list is the default download location for many variants of malware, so you may want to re-think any kind of generalized exception.

Why can't you create a separate folder for this application - or even place it in the root of "C"?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:PSGITech
Comment Utility
can't do that, the app writes temp files to that directory
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jmlamb
Comment Utility
Unfortunately SEP does not support the use of wildcards (* or ?) in folder paths at this time. Does the application create a common file type? You can exclude by file extension then.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Is there any configuration parameter in app to change the location of the folder to store the temp files?

If app could do that you could point the exception of that folder in SEP.

Further, if I am not wrong, the system's global variable %temp% could be defined by going to the "Environment Variable" by Right Click on My Computer --> Properties --> Advanced -->Environment Variable. There also you could define %TEMP% of your choice and then set the exception of that path in SEP.

Please note: As already suggested by younghv, this would be the danger zone since many variants of malware/virus/spyware use the variable %temp% to write the files and execute them.

I hope that would help.

Sudeep
0