Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How much RAM Domain computers have?

Posted on 2011-09-19
7
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hi,

have a lot of windows xp mahcines in a domain how can I quickly find our how much memory each one has? Without going to each machin manually...?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:andybrooke
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:-tjs
ID: 36560439
For querying remote Wnidows XP machines (for later OSes you will have to change a security item to allow this to work remotely):

Put a list of XP machine names in a text file, one machine per line (we'll call this myPCs.txt)

From a command prompt logged in with an account that has administrative privileges on the PCs:
for /f %x in (myPCs.txt) do wmic /node:%x computersystem get totalphysicalmemory,caption
0
 

Author Comment

by:andybrooke
ID: 36560469
sorry that command doesnt seem to work says /f is not recongnised as a command
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:-tjs
ID: 36560490
looks like you left "for" off the beginning of the command line.  the actual command is "for" where "/f" is just an option to look in a file.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:1hbct-servertm
ID: 36560507
Retrieve and Save Hardware Information

Or
List Physical Memory Properties

Both work well or there are a few other scripts that will do similar in the MS script repo.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mrhamen earned 2000 total points
ID: 36561881
Or if you are looking to gather other information about your network and its hardware and want some easy to use canned reports or to be able to create your own give this a look http://spiceworks.com

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:R_odec
ID: 36565203
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 36566104
I asked a similar Q a long time ago here, and got a great answer, and still use the script as suggested.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_21523337.html

- Check it out... Danny
0