?
Solved

SSRS 2008 Express to get LAST DAY Of Month

Posted on 2011-09-19
9
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Good day,

I need an expression to get me the LAST DAY of the month for a given date.
What I already have an is nearly working is the following expression:
=CDATE(CSTR(DATEPART(DATEINTERVAL.YEAR, Fields!Date_Floor.Value)) & "/" & CSTR(DATEPART(DATEINTERVAL.MONTH, Fields!Date_Floor.Value)) & "/" & CSTR(DATEDIFF(DATEINTERVAL.DAY, Fields!Date_Floor.Value, DATEADD(DATEINTERVAL.MONTH, 1, Fields!Date_Floor.Value))))

The above expression works nearly fine except if the input date is already the last day of a month then it seem to subtract one day... For example:
If Input date is: 2011-05-31 then the expression returns: 2011-05-31 which is wrong. It must return 2011-05-31 as the last the of May (05).

Please help me fix this expression.

Kind regards,
Marius.
0
Comment
Question by:Marius0188
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Marius0188
ID: 36560396
Sorry i made a mistake. When the input date is 2011-05-31 then the above expression  returns: 2011-05-30 which is wrong. It must return 2011-05-31.

But this only happens if the input date is already the last day of the month.
Please help fix this :)

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 36560423
The last day of a month is the day prior to the first day of the next month.  The first day of a month is always 1.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
edlunad earned 2000 total points
ID: 36561566
This should give you what you need...

=DateAdd("d",-1,DateSerial(year(Fields!Date_Floor.Value),month(Fields!Date_Floor.Value)+1,1))
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:Marius0188
ID: 36564982
Thanks for the help. Looks like yours is working :)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 36565155
Test it thoroughly - it looks like a rather poor implementation (= buggy) of my suggestion.

ps.  It doesn't work at all under both SQL Server and C# (the question areas) by me.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:edlunad
ID: 36567411
This is a SSRS expression ("MS SQL Reporting" Area)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 36567553
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:edlunad
ID: 36567567
This question belons to three zones...

C# Programming Language, MS SQL Reporting, SQL Server 2008
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 36567595
OK, so it doesn't compile/run in 2 of the 3 areas.  (I'm not saying you are at fault, just a wierd choice of areas to post the question too).


Nevertheless there looks to be a bit missing to make it work correctly in all cases but as I said I can't test that exact code because it is in the 1 of the 3 areas I don't have good knowledge of.
0