Solved

Decison on Internet Bandwidth

Posted on 2011-09-19
7
213 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

In  our organisation we have around 2500 employees and all are in VLAN based domain.
We are planning to provide to all employees for Internet access with mimimum restrictions like porn sites.
How can myseld take decision and what are the parameters i need to consider before providing Bandwidth solution to my management.

Summarisingly how can i decide the total internet bandwidth should i take for 2500 employees and what are the things i should keeo it in my mind..

Pls send your views at the earliest.

Regards
ramu
0
Comment
Question by:RAMU CH
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Brian
Brian earned 166 total points
ID: 36561255
The two things you will need to figure out is your Mbps and Pps (Packets per second).

First question is do all your users have the same load on the network? Are they all using the same types of applications, same type of work? If not, break up your users in to groups and figure out how many users are in each group.

Second, you will need to find out the demand each group will have in Mbps and Pps. What applications are they using at the sametime? Are they using FTP while the browse and have a remote connect session running or are they just web browsing? Are they using VoIP? By knowing the bandwidth needed for each user in a group, you can then multiply that by the number of users in a group to get the total bandwidth for that group. Do that for each group and total it up.

Other considerations: Are all the users using the network at the same time? Do they work in shifts? This may mean your calculation will be much higher than it should be.

You can then take those numbers, do some common sense checking on them and talk to an ISP and a vendor for your equipment. You could also call your ISP or the vendor you will be using for firewalls etc and they can help you run this calculation.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 36561259
Is this just one site?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RAMU CH
ID: 36561568

we need  Application based browsing , Ftp downloads , Mail send/Receive traffic , IPSEC and VOIP traffic .

The above is for all 2500 members.
There is no Groups and all are in default VLAN.

Regards
ramu
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian earned 166 total points
ID: 36562282
For VoIP, depending on the codec, you will need between 16 to 128 Kbps. Using an average codec at 24 Kbps, if everyone picks up their phone that is about 60 Mbps of just VoIP bandwidth needed. If you are a call center, you will need all of that, if people are mostly making internal calls or no calls, the much less. Take the average number of people on the phone and multiple by the bandwidth needed for your VoIP codec.

For just data traffic. Assuming light to medium data users, I would say 75 Mbps. That is assuming 50 users on a T1 is reasonable for your situation. That is just a best guess off of what you have told me here.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 36563189
2500 people in one building. Get at least a DS3, but I would recommend an OC3.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:gsmartin
gsmartin earned 84 total points
ID: 36564073
My preference is either a burstable FastEthernet or GigE circuit.  

Currently, I have an InterNAP 20Mb (commited rate) Internet connection burstable to 100Mb; connected over an AboveNet (1Gb) Fiber circuit.  

This is a much more flexible option vs a DS3 or OC3 circuits; legacy circuits are not future proof.  Legacy Telco circuit equipment traditionally take up alot of space in the MPOE/hand off point of your building vs. Ethernet and/or Fiber circuits.  

Note I can practically at anytime can increase my bandwidth upto either a 100Mb or 1Gb without changing the physical circuit given our fiber backbone to AboveNet and InterNap fiber cross connect.  Flexibility is especially important with a 2500 user base - you should have an Internet circuit connection that can grow with your company.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:RAMU CH
ID: 36915139
Thanks
0