Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

change HDD

Posted on 2011-09-19
3
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

The hdd on one of the pc in the office is bad, can I buy a new hdd and copy everything off that hdd?

this is a system harddrive.  I am running chkdsk, and it is not moving at all..thx
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pjam earned 500 total points
ID: 36560415
Just copying everythin over will not create a system.  You will need to re-install the OS and programs and then copy documents etc over, sorry.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bright12
ID: 36560453
You can try to use Clonezilla to copy all the data of the old drive to the new one. However if there are any errors on the old drive, the risk is that not everything can be copied.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Wild_Tech
ID: 36560467
i agree with pjam, but if you have multiple user accounts on that computer then you should use windows easy transfer if you can.
0