Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

window.alert centering and underlining

Posted on 2011-09-19
3
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
    When I create one of those Javascript alert boxes using window.alert, is it possible to center and/or underline some of the text?
0
Comment
Question by:john8217
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36560483
no, but your can use your own boxes, for example : http://www.scriptiny.com/2008/04/custom-javascript-dialog-boxes/
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 36560557
As leakim suggested, you can use a custom solution. Otherwise the dialog boxes are mostly browser/OS based. You will have very (if any) control over appearance/styling/aesthetics in general.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:john8217
ID: 36580808
Thanks
0