Solved

color coded datagrid

Posted on 2011-09-19
6
236 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi guys

I have a requirment where i have a datagrid. the datagrid boxes should be color coded

for example
if status == Delinquent  ,it should be red
if status == yellow , it should be yellow.
I have attached a sample image.
 colorcoded gridAny idea how i can do that?


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:royjayd
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:dgofman
ID: 36561444
Override DataGrid and you can get control on drawBackgroundColor
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:dgofman
ID: 36561454
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:dgofman
ID: 36561464
In your case you need modify getColor function

private function getColor(itemRenderer:IListItemRenderer, defaultColor:Number):Number{
                  if(itemRenderer && itemRenderer.data.status == "Delinquent ")
                        return 0xff0000;
if(itemRenderer && itemRenderer.data.status == "yellow ")
                        return 0xffff00;
                  return defaultColor;
            }
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:royjayd
ID: 36561953
do i need to modify  drawBackgroundColor () also ?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
dgofman earned 500 total points
ID: 36562259
no only getColor function
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 36566358
0