Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why does rich snippets not work on this page? (When it does on another exactly the same)

Posted on 2011-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I've got two pages marked up with GoodRelations rich snippets.  Using the Google Rich Snippets testing tool, one page works, the other doesn't present any information back at all:

Works:

http://tszuji.co.uk/shoe-rack-freestanding/
(http://www.google.com/webmasters/tools/richsnippets?url=http%3A%2F%2Ftszuji.co.uk%2Fshoe-rack-freestanding%2F&view=)

Doesn't work:

http://tszuji.co.uk/search/racks.html
(http://www.google.com/webmasters/tools/richsnippets?url=http%3A%2F%2Ftszuji.co.uk%2Fsearch%2Fracks.html&view=)

This is despite the two pages using the exact same markup within the code...

I've not been able to find anything to explain why this is happening, so am throwing it open to the experts!  Can anyone help?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:freestate
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36564637
Pages look identical in Firefox 6...
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36565250
In the one that works, the Firefox Error Console shows one error on line 24 of 'combined_js.js' and the one that doesn't work shows two errors.  ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:freestate
ID: 36565670
They are identical!  That's what's so frustrating - why isn't the rich snippet tool picking up the markup in the second page!!

I guess it's possible that the JS errors may have something to do with it - however, I'm not getting anything at this  end in Firebug. Can you please provide me the errors?  

0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 36568769
From the Firefox Error Console:

Warning: reference to undefined property o.cache[H][E]
Source File: http://js.tszuji-storage.com/media/scripts/combined_js.js
Line: 24

Warning: assignment to undeclared variable count
Source File: http://js.tszuji-storage.com/media/scripts/combined_js.js
Line: 24

Warning: reference to undefined property E.queue
Source File: http://js.tszuji-storage.com/media/scripts/combined_js.js
Line: 24
0