Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Keep OWNER of a new file/directory

Posted on 2011-09-19
2
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hey Guys!

I need to keep ownership of new files or directories created by any user.

Example:
I have:
drwxr-xr-x 2 apache apache 1 Sep 19 11:17 /var/www/htdocs/website/

So, I need that when any user creates a new file or directory that inherit owner and group.

The group I resolved by setting sgid, so the group is inherit but the OWNER I dont know.

I do not like to create a shellscript and run it every 5 minutes thru crontad. It's a poor solution...

Some hint?
0
Comment
Question by:tbsoares
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36560769
using chown in a script is the only way to accomplish this in Linux.  setuid is ignored on directories.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 2000 total points
ID: 36570707
You can change the group permission to "writeable" then "apache" daemon can manipulate the files without be the owner of that files.

Just make sure all the user have
umask 002
  in there ~/.bashrc, ~/.profile or ~/.cshrc  file
   So all the the created files are group writeable.
0