Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setup SMS facility in Outlook

Posted on 2011-09-19
5
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I want to setup the SMS facility within Outlook, I have an SBS Server 2008 with Office 2010, what is involved?
0
Comment
Question by:dannyfccs
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 36564604
The simplest way is to address it like a emailmessage

AT&T – cellnumber@txt.att.net
Verizon – cellnumber@vtext.com
T-Mobile – cellnumber@tmomail.net
Sprint PCS - cellnumber@messaging.sprintpcs.com
Virgin Mobile – cellnumber@vmobl.com
US Cellular – cellnumber@email.uscc.net
Nextel - cellnumber@messaging.nextel.com
Boost - cellnumber@myboostmobile.com
Alltel – cellnumber@message.alltel.com

You set this up as an email address for people in Contacts
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jian An Lim earned 2000 total points
ID: 36566290
depends on exactly what you want to achieve.

http://www1.sms-integration.com/p_109-ms-outlook-2010-sms.html

Outlook Mobile Service is the key search and you need to find who is your provider in your area
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannyfccs
ID: 36566317
http://www1.sms-integration.com/p_88-msexchange-setup-instructions-sms.html

This looks more like it to be honest? But you got me close to it so I'll give you half the points if that's ok?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 36566344
haha.. come on, don be stingy to the points:) i cannot read exactly what in your mind on what you want,
you can be more focus on outlook instead of exchange :)

anyway, glad you found your answer :)


the URL i provided (or you found) is built it in-house.

Outlook Mobile Service can be used as subscription to external provider for Outlook.
Just keep that in thought


http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/introduction-to-outlook-mobile-service-HA010107892.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dannyfccs
ID: 36566379
Ok there you go!!!!
0