Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need a software to schedule a daily backup of some directories in windows server 2008 R2

Posted on 2011-09-19
2
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I need a software to schedule a daily backup of some directories in windows server 2008 R2.
The backup will be sent to a network storage device Iomega IX2-200.

Which are the options available to accomplish this task?

thank you
Jorge Manzo

0
Comment
Question by:jmanzo10
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dahesi
dahesi earned 1000 total points
ID: 36560574
if you have to use "onboard" tools, just have a look:

How to install Windows Server Backup
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770266(WS.10).aspx

Backing Up Your Server
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753528.aspx
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
shahzoor earned 1000 total points
ID: 36565106
Thats a typical case where Acronis Echo Enterprise Server or Acronis True Image plays an important role.
I would recommend you to image the whole server once and then schedule Acronis to create incremental backups daily on NAS.
In this way it wont choke your network bandwidth and would send the incremental backups of free hundred mb on the remote NAS only
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

After seeing many questions for JRNL_WRAP_ERROR for replication failure, I thought it would be useful to write this article.
The recent Petya-like ransomware attack served a big blow to hundreds of banks, corporations and government offices The Acronis blog takes a closer look at this damaging worm to see what’s behind it – and offers up tips on how you can safeguard your…
This tutorial will give a short introduction and overview of Backup Exec 2012 and how to navigate and perform basic functions. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as conne…
Two types of users will appreciate AOMEI Backupper Pro: 1 - Those with PCIe drives (and haven't found cloning software that works on them). 2 - Those who want a fast clone of their boot drive (no re-boots needed) and it can clone your drive wh…
Suggested Courses

782 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question