Solved

Excel - Sort and remove duplicates from column A

Posted on 2011-09-19
10
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
In column A I have PC Names, In column B I have the location name and column C the speed data.

The data shows PC abc several times with different or sometimes the same speed data.  I only need the highest speed and to remove any duplicate PC Names as I only want one instance of the PC Name.  I have the data sorted by speed data (column C) but have several instances of the same PC name showing up and it's not all together.     I've tried sorting by column C highest to lowest and adding sort column A by A-Z but I find the PC names in Column A all over the place and not sorted together.

Basically I need the speed data highest to lowest and only 1 instance of the PC Name.  This will tell me who is running the highest speed without mistakenly contacting them twice or three times.

Please see attached file for sample.
Exchange-Sample.xls
0
Comment
Question by:cmw082160
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:-tjs
ID: 36560582
what version of excel?  excel 2010 actually has a remove duplicates button on the data tab of the ribbon.

Capture.GIF
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmw082160
ID: 36560614
It is Excel 2010 and I have tried that but it removed all but two instances of the duplicates.  Not sure why I could not get it down to just showing 1 PC name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmw082160
ID: 36560624
Sorry forgot to add this piece.

I would like 1 PC Name only showing and then sort the speed data highest to lowests.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ragnarok89
ragnarok89 earned 83 total points
ID: 36560628
Here you go.
Sub Macro1()

    Cells.Select
    Selection.Sort Key1:=Range("A2"), Order1:=xlAscending, Key2:=Range("C2") _
        , Order2:=xlDescending, Header:=xlGuess, OrderCustom:=1, MatchCase:= _
        False, Orientation:=xlTopToBottom, DataOption1:=xlSortNormal, DataOption2 _
        :=xlSortNormal
        
Range("A3").Select
While ActiveCell.Value <> ""

    upper = ActiveCell.Offset(-1, 0).Value
    lower = ActiveCell.Value
    
    If lower = upper Then
        Selection.EntireRow.Delete
        lastrow = lastrow - 1
    Else
        ActiveCell.Offset(1, 0).Select

    End If
        
Wend

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Rory Archibald
Rory Archibald earned 167 total points
ID: 36560657
I would use a pivot table and set the data field to Max then sort on it. See attached.
Note: I cleaned up dome rogue characters from the data, which may be why the duplicates were not all removed.
Exchange-Sample.xls
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmw082160
ID: 36561323
OK, I tried the pivot table but I'm not sure now how to sort on the Data Field?  It is set to Max.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 36561718
So just to understand well you want to sort by max speed within the same Computer name and only keep the highest value per computer name and delete the other data for the same computer name and so on for all computers ??
gowflow
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 167 total points
ID: 36561723
Right click the row field (not the data field), choose sort, sort options and then specify descending using the data field.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmw082160
ID: 36562094
gowflow that is correct.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cmw082160
ID: 36562878
While neither of these solutions worked 100% the pivot table came the closest.  I think my data had some issues and while I have less duplication I still have some.

Thank you both for your efforts.
0