?
Solved

Mixed NTLM and Kerbose logins from Servers

Posted on 2011-09-19
3
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a Windows 2008 Active Directory enviroment with mostly Windows 2008 and 2008 R2 servrers. I only have about 12 2003 servers remained. I have noticed on one of my members servers which is a Jboss webserver for a custom app, I saw users authentication to the domain using NTLM instead of Kerbose. The login type is listed a 3. Why isn't kerbose authenticaion being used. The member server in question is running 2003
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 36560670
Could be the software itself requesting NTLM
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 36560706
Your domain is 2008R2? this may caused because DC are not supporting DES by default on 2008R2 machines: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd560670(WS.10).aspx

You must to enable DES-CBC-MD5 and/or DES-CBC-CRC on 2008 servers to maintain compatibility with 2003 versions.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 36561504
My DC's are only 2008 NOT R2. How can I tell what is requested the NTLM authentcation instead of using kerbose?
0