[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

iotop Issue

Posted on 2011-09-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,377 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I just installed iotop rpm, and when i run iotop I receive following:

# iotop
No module named iotop.ui
To run an uninstalled copy of iotop,
launch iotop.py in the top directory
#

I am running red hat Version 5.7 and kernel: 2.6.18-274.3.1.el5
Python is at:
# python -V
Python 2.4.3
#

Does anyone have any ideas as to issue ??
0
Comment
Question by:mikel60
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
parparov earned 750 total points
ID: 36560905
As this page:
http://www.directadmin.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-40036.html

says you need to install the epel repository and then try installing iotop from yum.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:wesly_chen
wesly_chen earned 750 total points
ID: 36570687
You probably miss python-ctypes package.
As parparov  suggested, as root

wget  http://download.fedora.redhat.com/pub/epel/5/i386/epel-release-5-4.noarch.rpm
rpm  -ivh   epel-release-5-4.noarch.rpm
yum  install  iotop
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikel60
ID: 36596339
didn't fully resolve issue
0