Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Database design for stock buy and sell

Posted on 2011-09-19
3
Medium Priority
?
778 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hi,
I am in the process of designing a database (for effecient) trading of Stocks which come in XML file format.

The purpose is that the Operator looks at the screen and he is prompted if there  is a price difference for each feed coming in for a particular product.  The system highlights the operator that there is price didfference and he may buy or sell looking at the difference. for that particular PRODUCT.

Has anyone done database design for this particular scenario. I am looking for help regarding this. Could you pls share the tables for this.  all the operator needs is to trade looking at the screen.  
0
Comment
Question by:sai0824
3 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 1000 total points
ID: 36857828
I do not have a specific design already made for a stock exchange, but if you share what you have, i.e., your thoughts, I can help guide you a bit. The keys will be understanding the separation of duties within the design. There are pieces that should be in the database, others in the presentation layer, and others business logic. Especially if you are expecting the heavy load of a normal stock exchange, you want to ensure to account for the speed and magnitude of transactions. Keep it simple.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:developmentguru
developmentguru earned 1000 total points
ID: 36860233
 The design of the database will revolve around your requirements.  I don't know if there is any simpler way to put it.  I, as well as other experts, can help you to flesh out the requirements.  Once that starts happening I normally find that the design easily follows.

  First you mention that you have "Stocks which come in XML file format".  Where do they come from?  Can you give us the definition of the allowable XML format in use?  Or, is this another piece of the puzzle that has yet to be written?  If it is, you will need to let us know why XML and how you envision the parts of the system communicating.

  I have been a part of designing very large trading systems in the past.  One thing I can tell you is that the end user should not be forced to dredge through endless volumes of stocks.  The system should be able to follow a set of rules (set up by the user) that will allow the system to bring stock opportunities to the user's attention.

  The ball is in your court now.  The original question was FAR too vague a place to start.  While we can offer you advice on some of what you might want to incorporate in your design, you must make the decisions yourself.  Once you have, and included us in the ideas you have, we will be able to help with the design.
0