?
Solved

Backup Up Cloud based Data

Posted on 2011-09-19
7
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-17
One of our main services is online backup.

We have some customers who are using “Google Apps” and other cloud based computing solutions.

I am concerned that this may make our online backup service redundant ( as the data will be backed up within Google.
)  in the future ( or at lease eat into a huge chunk of our customer based in the coming year)

I am wondering will there be a need for customers who go 100% cloud based to either back down their data to a service like ourselves, or to back down their Google cloud based data back down to their own PC’s. I am not sure if this makes any sense, the only though I would have is that if Google were hacked, became unavailable due to Intenet issues, etc., then the customer would have a local copy of the data.

Any thoughts?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:IP4IT Staff
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahzoor
ID: 36565096
customers do have a copy in their computers already. If you are willing to spend a bit more just to be safe i can recommend Acronis Echo Enterprise Server or Acronis True Image and a NAS

You can maintain a local backup and the other backup is online already.
Schedule Acronis to create a backup initially and then create incremental backups of the machines on a remote NAS thus you wont have huge backups and files being transferred on your current network
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 36565899
I certainly could use a service that connects to my company's Google apps data and backups it automagically to another cloudy place, without hassle. Especially relevant if I want to be able to reduce vendor lock-in.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Allen Falcon earned 2000 total points
ID: 36566629
@shahzoor -- Information in Google Apps is not necessarily on the local computer and is most often not local.  @byaroms -- datamills works only for Gmail (not docs and sites) and only if you are using IMAP and not the better GASMO interface between Outlook and Google Apps.  Also, a strategy that backups up pst files is likely to backup errors and corrupt information.

Backing up data in Google Apps is a good idea.  While Google's infrastructure prevents data loss due to typical in-house software and hardware issues, it does not prevent user error or malice.  Backup tools designed to work with Google Apps provide protection from these types of data loss.

Simply exporting Google Docs, for example, will not work as the format will change from Google Docs to Office, PDF, or other.

Most on-premise backup solutions will not work either, as they do not use and authenticate via the Google Apps APIs.

Two solutions exist for Google Apps Backup -- Backupify and Spanning Backup They both backup Gmail, Calendar, Docs, and Sites to cloud-based data centers and have slightly different feature se

We offer our customers both so that we can match needs to the solutions.  I am happy to share more info if interested.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:byaroms
ID: 36566865
@allenfalcon

Actually EdgeSafe by DataMills backs up both PST files and documents.
It will backup any PST regardless how it was created, and it is smart enough to avoid and alert on corrupt data if such exist, as it is also able to work while Outlook is in use or even if it is closed.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Allen Falcon
ID: 36566944
@byaroms

You are correct.  EdgeSafe will backup documents in Outlook.

It does not, however, backup Google Docs -- word processing, spreadsheet, and presentation files.  It does not backup Google Docs forms.  It does not backup Google Sites.  And, if you are using the web interface for Gmail, it does not backup email.

I'm not sure why you proposed EdgeSafe as a solution for Google Apps backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IP4IT Staff
ID: 36575823
Thank you allenfalcon. Very good information and very good pointers.

We need to reccomend one good backup solution to our clinets.  Ideally one that will give them a full copy of everything that they have with Google Apps backed up to their local I/T system.

You mentioned bothe Backupify and Spanning Backup, which would you recomned?

Thanks again.
Robbie
0