Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

write file to remote machine

Posted on 2011-09-19
6
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
my java code is sitting on application server, I need to write the file to web server which is on different machine (remote), how can I do that? I can write to local machine using FileOutputStream.
0
Comment
Question by:xiaoyunwu
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36560675
You can't write directly, unless
you can map the folder on one machine to another machine


Alternatively you may set up RMI server (Remote Method invocatiuon) servere and you can pass data to that serever
and on that server process write a file

RMI server is a very lightweight serever and pretty simple to do:
http://download.oracle.com/javase/tutorial/rmi/index.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:xiaoyunwu
ID: 36561191
I'm trying to use the following, but does not seem to work. Not sure why.

URL url = new URL(args[0]);
      URLConnection connection = url.openConnection();
      connection.setDoOutput(true);

      OutputStreamWriter out = new OutputStreamWriter(
                              connection.getOutputStream());
      out.write("string=" + stringToReverse);
      out.close();

http://download.oracle.com/javase/tutorial/networking/urls/readingWriting.html
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36561295
I don't think it would wotk tyhis way - unless you have specific web page which would be accepting
your file.
Web server by its normal  nature is desdigned to serve the page to the client not vice versa,
unless you invent some active page there will not just accpet file form you

You can send some sdata in the fornm of POST and then some serv;et on that sude coud accept it and wrote it to the file
But you'll need some servlet and it means some engine on that side, like Tomcat.

Maybe you can salos sod somethinglike that with PHP or cgi - but you need special activity on the side of the sever,
not just http serevr running there
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36561332


Look here in the section "Writing to URL connection" (but you need servlet running ion that server side, noty just webserver):
http://download.oracle.com/javase/tutorial/networking/urls/readingWriting.html
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 36561383
It's not really a Java problem - although you may want to implement it in Java.

Think of implementing it outside java and you will solve the problem. If the remote machine is not on your LAN/WAN then your best bet is to use a technology that's designed for the transfer of files, i.e. ftp - preferably in one of its secure forms
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:xiaoyunwu
ID: 36570205
I was using itext to create pdf file, then writing to a file.
Instead I should use: response.getOutputStream.
http://viralpatel.net/blogs/2009/04/generate-pdf-file-in-java-using-itext-jar.html
0